fbpx

Privacy Policy

Tanya Quinn, LLC d/b/a Small Actions Greater Good (“SAGG”) last updated this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) on May 17, 2019.  SAGG respects your privacy and we want to inform you about how and why we collect, use, and share your data.   This Privacy Policy applies to all of your activities engaged in with SAGG (“Services”).

  1.  Data You Give Us

SAGG may collect different data from or about you, depending on how you use SAGG’s Services.  Some of the data we may collect includes:  (1) data related to your user account, including your e-mail address, password, gender, date of birth, company name, etc.; (2) data related to any user profile you create, including a photo, website link, social media profile link, comments or posts made by you on SAGG’s website, your testimonials about SAGG’s product or services, etc.; (3) which courses you enroll in or materials you request; (4) payment and billing data; (5) communications you have with SAGG, including your communications with SAGG support; (6) technical data related to your device, including your type of device used to access SAGG’s services, your IP address, browner type, etc.; (7) data showing your usage of our Services, including pages you visited, materials you downloaded, etc..  We may store this information in a manner that associates it with your account.

  1. How We Receive Your Data

SAGG and service providers acting on its behalf (like Google Analytics and third party advertisers) use server log files and automated data collection tools like cookies, tags, scripts, customized links, and device or browser fingerprints when you access and use the Services. These methods automatically track and collect certain data when you use SAGG’s Services. In some cases, SAGG ties data gathered through those Data Collection Tools to other data that we collect as described in this Privacy Policy.  SAGG uses cookies (small files that websites send to your device to uniquely identify your browser or device or to store data in your browser) for things like analyzing your use of the Services, personalizing your experience, making it easier to log into the Services, and recognizing you when you return.

SAGG also uses third-party browser and mobile analytics services like Google Analytics. These services use data collection tools to help SAAG analyze your use of the Services, including information like the third-party website you arrive from, how often you visit, events within the Services, usage and performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We use this data to improve the Services, better understand how the Services perform on different devices, and provide information that may be of interest to you.

  1. How We Use & Share Your Data

SAGG uses your data in several ways, including but not limited to the following:  Provide and administering the Services, including to display customized content and facilitate communication with you and others; Process your requests and orders for courses, products, specific services, information, or features; Communicate with you about your account; Manage your account preferences; Facilitate the Services’ technical functioning, including troubleshooting and resolving issues, securing the Services, and preventing fraud and abuse; Solicit feedback from users; Market and administer surveys and promotions administered or sponsored by SAGG; Learn more about you by linking your data with additional data through third-party data providers or analyzing the data with the help of analytics service providers; Identify unique users across devices; Tailor advertisements across devices; Improve our Services and develop new products, services, and features; Analyze trends and traffic, track purchases, and track usage data; Advertise the Services on third-party websites and applications; As required or permitted by law; or As SAGG, in its sole discretion, otherwise determine to be necessary to ensure the safety or integrity of its users, employees, third parties, the public, or SAGG’s Services.

SAGG may share your data with third parties as follows:

  • SAGG shares your data with third-party companies who perform services on SAGG’s behalf, like payment processing, data analysis, marketing and advertising services (including retargeted advertising), email and hosting services, and customer services and support. These service providers may access your personal data and are required to use it solely as we direct, to provide our requested service.
  • SAGG may share your data as necessary to administer, market, or sponsor promotions and surveys you choose to participate in, as required by applicable law (like to provide a winners list or make required filings), or in accordance with the rules of the promotion or survey.
  • If SAGG decides to offer advertising, SAGG may use and share your data with third-party advertisers and networks to show general demographic and preference information among users. SAGG may also allow advertisers to collect and to use this data to offer you targeted ad delivery to personalize your user experience (through behavioral advertising) and undertake web analytics. Advertisers may also share with SAGG the data they collect about you.
  • SAGG may disclose your data to third parties if SAGG (in our sole discretion) have a good faith belief that the disclosure is: Permitted or required by law; Requested as part of a judicial, governmental, or legal inquiry, order, or proceeding; Reasonably necessary as part of a valid subpoena, warrant, or other legally-valid request; Reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and other legal agreements; Required to detect, prevent, or address fraud, abuse, misuse, potential violations of law (or rule or regulation), or security or technical issues, or; Reasonably necessary in SAGG’s discretion to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property, or safety of SAGG, its users, employees, members of the public, or its Services.
  • If SAGG undergoes a business transaction like a merger, acquisition, corporate divestiture, or dissolution (including bankruptcy), or a sale of all or some of its assets, we may share, disclose, or transfer all of your data to the successor organization during such transition or in contemplation of a transition (including during due diligence).
  • With your consent, SAGG may share data to third parties outside the scope of this Privacy Policy.
  1. Security

SAGG takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal data. Unfortunately, however, no system can be 100% secure, so SAGG cannot guarantee that communications between you and SAGG regarding the Services or materials, or any information provided to SAGG in connection with the data we collect through the Services, will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. Your password is an important part of our security system, and it is your responsibility to protect it. You should not share your password with any third party, and if you believe your password or account has been compromised, you should change it immediately. 

  1. Your Rights

You can choose not to provide certain data to SAGG, but you may not be able to use certain features of the Services.  To opt out of receiving any promotional communications from SAGG, you can use the “unsubscribe” mechanism included in the communication.  Note that regardless of your email preference settings, we will send you transactional and relationship messages regarding the Services, including administrative confirmations, order confirmations, important updates about the Services, and notices about our policies.  Any other “opting out” would need to be completed by you through your internet browser settings.

After termination of your account with SAGG, some or all of your data may still be visible to SAGG and others. Even after your account is terminated, we retain your data for as long as SSAG have a legitimate purpose to do so (and in accordance with applicable law), including to assist with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce SAGG’s agreements. We may retain and disclose such data pursuant to this Privacy Policy after your account has been terminated.

To request to access, correct, or delete your personal data, email us at info@smallactionsgreatergood.com.  Please allow up to 30 days for a response. For your protection, SAGG may require that the request be sent through the email address associated with your account, and SAGG may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. 

  1. Jurisdiction-Specific Rules

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request certain details about what personal information SAGG shares with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To submit your request, send an email to info@smallactionsgreatergood.com with the phrase “California Shine the Light” and include your mailing address, state of residence, and email address.

SAGG is headquartered in North Carolina, and in order to provide the Services to you we must transfer your data to the United States and process it there. By visiting or using SAGG’s Services, you consent to storage of your data on servers located in the United States. If you are using the Services from outside the United States, you consent to the transfer, storage, and processing of your data in and to the United States or other countries. Specifically, personal data collected in Switzerland and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) is transferred and stored outside those areas.  By submitting your data or using our Services, you consent to the transfer, storage, and processing by SAGG and its processors and agents. 

  1. Updating the Privacy Policy and Incorporation of Terms

When SAGG deems it appropriate, it may update this Privacy Policy to clarify its practices or to reflect new or different practices.  SAGG reserves the right in its sole discretion to modify and/or make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If SAGG makes any material change, it will notify you using prominent means such as by email notice sent to the email address specified in your account or by posting a notice through its website.  Modifications will become effective on the day they are posted unless stated otherwise.

Your continued use of our Services after changes become effective shall mean that you accept those changes. Any revised Privacy Policy shall supersede all previous Privacy Policy.  The terms and conditions contained within SAGG’s Terms of Service & Use are incorporated herein.

 

Privacy Policy     |     Terms of Use & Service     |     Copyright 2019 Tanya Quinn, LLC

Pin It on Pinterest